The Legal Reality: Understanding Virginia Code § 18.2-266
[…] In fact, Virginia’s laws on drugged driving are aggressive, complex, and often unfair to responsible users.
In this comprehensive guide, we will explore the depths of Virginia’s drugged driving laws, dismantle the junk science often used by police, and explain exactly how an experienced attorney can help protect your future.
The Legal Reality: Understanding Virginia Code § 18.2-266
To understand the risk, we first have to look at the law itself. Most people associate “DUI” strictly with alcohol, but the statute governing impaired driving in Virginia, Code § 18.2-266, is a “catch-all” law. It does not just cover beer and liquor; it covers anything that affects your brain and motor skills.
The law specifically makes it unlawful for any person to drive or operate a motor vehicle while “under the influence of any… narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle safely.”
This phrasing is critical. The term “self-administered intoxicant” is broad enough to include everything from illegal narcotics to prescription anxiety medication, and yes, legally purchased cannabis.
The “Per Se” Problem vs. The Impairment Standard