What Does the Implied Consent Law Mean in Virginia?
[…] Drivers on public roadways in Virginia are all subject to Virginia’s implied consent laws in the event of a DUI arrest. But what does this law really say, and does it apply to any type of DUI test? The attorneys at The Law Office of Scott C. Nolan, PLLC, discuss how the implied consent laws work in Virginia and what you need to know about refusing a breath test for a suspected DUI.

What Does the Implied Consent Law Mean in Virginia?

According to the Code of Virginia § 18.2-268.2. “Implied consent to post-arrest testing to determine drug or alcohol content of blood,” any licensed driver who operates a motor vehicle on any public roadway in Virginia has automatically given consent to having their breath, blood, and urine tested in the event they are arrested for a DUI. This law is often referred to as the implied consent law.